Fakes Bärenloh, part 1

Raachermannl-INGRaachermannl-ING Posts: 238 ✭✭✭✭
edited January 13 in Invalid Wayspot Appeals

City: Bärenloh, part of Bad Elster

Country: Germany, Saxony

Location fake educational trail

There are lots of fake infoboards of an educational trail from a neighbour town. The other towns name is clearly written on them, as well in German as in Czech. And there is an infoboard, that shows the whole path:

blue: fake area

red: sketch of the path according to the infoboard:

Title: Rundweg Zeidelweide

Fake-Location: https://intel.ingress.com/intel?ll=50.289331,12.212394&z=17&pll=50.289331,12.212394

----

Smaller infoboards of the trail have the trail name on them, example:

Title: Gewöhnliche Esche

Fake-Location: https://intel.ingress.com/intel?ll=50.286227,12.21686&z=17&pll=50.286227,12.21686

Title: Panoramablick Zeidelweide

Fake-Location: https://intel.ingress.com/intel?ll=50.289325,12.21276&z=17&pll=50.289325,12.21276

Title: Winter-Linde

Fake-Location: https://intel.ingress.com/intel?ll=50.287495,12.215379&z=17&pll=50.287495,12.215379

Title: Hänge-Birke, Sandbirke

Fake-Location: https://intel.ingress.com/intel?ll=50.286173,12.217668&z=17&pll=50.286173,12.217668

Title: Grenzstein

Fake-Location: https://intel.ingress.com/intel?ll=50.286712,12.218866&z=17&pll=50.286712,12.218866

Title: Schwarzerle

Fake-Location: https://intel.ingress.com/intel?ll=50.288537,12.225163&z=17&pll=50.288537,12.225163

Title: Zitter-Pappel

Fake-Location: https://intel.ingress.com/intel?ll=50.288091,12.225578&z=17&pll=50.288091,12.225578

Title: Weymouth-Kiefer

Fake-Location: https://intel.ingress.com/intel?ll=50.291489,12.22091&z=17&pll=50.291489,12.22091

Other obvious Fakes

Title: Kriegerdenkmal

Fake-Location: https://intel.ingress.com/intel?ll=50.287901,12.213865&z=17&pll=50.287901,12.213865

Real-Location: https://intel.ingress.com/intel?ll=50.3496,12.228559&z=17&pll=50.3496,12.228559

Proof: The village name of the other village is carved on the stone

----

Title: Erinnerungstafel Max B. Martin

Fake-Location: https://intel.ingress.com/intel?ll=50.28675,12.215905&z=17&pll=50.28675,12.215905

It's an infoboard or memorial plaque for the inventor of the first car siren/horn. The plaque says, that it is at located at the former residence of that person, so it's the house, that is shown on the plaque. Further the plaque says, that the guy (and so his house) is from "Musikwinkel". That is a nickname for a few other towns, that have a common tradition for producing music instruments: Markneukirchen, Erlbach, Schöneck, Klingenthal (blue marked)

Further .... no surrounding house there has a roof shape with a tower like the plaques picture has.

-----

Title: Wir sind das Volk Denkmal

Location: https://intel.ingress.com/intel?ll=50.28707,12.215316&z=17&pll=50.28707,12.215316

This is a memorial plaque about the peaceful revolution that led to the German re-union 1989/90. It says, that there was participation of 800 inhabitants at the church named Trinitatiskirche. This church is at the blue marking. So this plaque has to be somewhere near the church or in the surrounding spa parks (Bad Elster is a spa town), and by far not somewhere in the middle of nowhere between only a bunch of single family properties, where by far not 800 people live....

---

Title: Wegweisser aus Stein

Location: https://intel.ingress.com/intel?ll=50.287507,12.217963&z=17&pll=50.287507,12.217963

This is an old trail marker stone.

1: village name "Wernitzgrün"

2: Freilichtmuseum (literaly translated: Open air museum; Bad Elster and Bärenloh dont have one)

3: sports grounds

So evrything hints, that the real location of this object is somewhere between Markneukirchen and Wernitzgrün.

-----

Title: Lerne deine Nachbarn kennen

Fake-Location: https://intel.ingress.com/intel?ll=50.286178,12.218329&z=17&pll=50.286178,12.218329

there is a circular hiking trail shown on the map. I marked the place, where this portal is, blue. It is neither part of the trail, nor does it make sense, that this location (only single family homes and a gardening club around there) in a dead end street could be a acces point to this hiking trail or something like that. Clearly faked.

Post edited by Raachermannl-ING on
Tagged:

Comments

  • Raachermannl-INGRaachermannl-ING Posts: 238 ✭✭✭✭

    inaccurate placed wayspots

    Title: Gartenverein Waldesruhe

    Inaccurate Location: https://intel.ingress.com/intel?ll=50.287345,12.215617&z=17&pll=50.287345,12.215617

    The wayspot is the entrance sign of a gardening club and it's placed totally wrong, so that is in the submitters backyard. (I'm sure he/she lives in house Nr 12 because its in the middle of the fake cluster). To prove this I found a picture of the wayspot object:

    On the left side you can see a street and a series of single family homes. So the correct location of the wayspot can only be at the red cross, and the arrow depicts the street in the picture:

    (the grey-green area with the grid of white dots in it is the area of the gardening club)

    -----

    Title: FND "obere Bärenloh"

    Location: https://intel.ingress.com/intel?ll=50.287699,12.218625&z=17&pll=50.287699,12.218625

    The infoboard can be seen in the sat view. Please move it a bit.


    ----------

    Let's play a bit geoguessr with that portals picture xD


    Title: Infotafel Bad Elster

    Location: https://intel.ingress.com/intel?ll=50.287185,12.215931&z=17&pll=50.287185,12.215931

    In the top left corner of the infoboard is a hiking trail marker:


    So searching the point, where trail Kuhbergweg meets Ringweg at this map leads us to the red box:

    And according to the given distance of 2.6km between that point, where the two trails meet each other, and the point, where this infoboard really is, we have to search somewhere in Bad Elster for this board. The distance between the red box and Bad Elster is roughly 2km as the crow flies.

    Further hint: There is a phone box on the left side of the picture. this hints also more to the centre of Bad Elster, and not to a random Single Family Home Estate like Bärenloh.


  • Raachermannl-INGRaachermannl-ING Posts: 238 ✭✭✭✭

    Title: Friedrichstein

    Fake-Location: https://intel.ingress.com/intel?ll=50.287273,12.215008&z=17&pll=50.287273,12.215008

    This is a infoboard about the history of a rock formation named Friedrichstein. It isn't located at the rock, but it describes how to find it: it says go 100m, and then go left. (the arrow depicts this too)....

    So I had a lot of problems to find that place, but I found it in a old scan of a map:

    The fake location doesnt fit the given directions. Also there is no fitting red roof, like there is shown in the background, but it has to be somewhere in this box, I guess, but I couldnt find a fitting place on first glance:

    There is no fitting red roof like in the background of the portals picture. (at the fake location is no red roof, too)

  • Raachermannl-INGRaachermannl-ING Posts: 238 ✭✭✭✭

    Further Fake attempts from there, that didnt appear (until now)

    Here another attempt to add another fake wayspot to the alleged fake home-cluster....

    this is obviously a playground of hardware store quality. So for sure no official one, and for sure not public accessible. What did he/she do?

    Print a "public playground" on a normal sheet of paper, and put it at the playground with normal pins .... trying to fool the reviewers is abuse. Since these are OPR screenshots, this may not appear again.

    But there is another submission at the moment out there, that tries to fool the reviewers:

    Obviously exactly the adress of the fake home cluster again.

    The problem with this candidate: It's a so called Schwibbogen .... they are part of the mining tradition of the Ore Mountains, but the aim of being used as an arch of light is only for winter times. So 90% of these arches are Christmas decoration, and only 10% of these arches are permanently installed. So there is an unwritten rule to submit these arches during summer times to prove that it is not temporary. This picture has snow in it ....

    Further: the submitter claims in the supporting statement, that this building would be a remote thermal power station. Big lie .... it's obviously a private garage ....

    -----


    So please take actions against this player. The fake home cluster is very obvious....

    This person was years ago in a social media channel; if I remember right the person is mainly PoGo player, but has an Ingress Acc too. So please take actions against all games accounts.

  • Thanks for flagging, @Raachermannl-ING! I've now escalated the report internally for review. We will follow-up as we have more information to share. Cheers!

  • Hello again, @Raachermannl-ING! We have reviewed the report and have taken necessary actions on the Wayspots and Wayfinders in accordance with our policies. Thank you!  

Sign In or Register to comment.