Invalid Wayspot - The Oldtimer Portal
Title of the Wayspot: he Oldtimer Portal
Location: https://intel.ingress.com/?pll=34.116335,-118.392524 / 34.116335,-118.392524
City: Los Angeles
Country: USA
Screenshot of the Rejection Email:
Additional information: I thought I reported this wayspot and it got removed, but I just saw it again and can't find any discussions about it. Probably didn't do it on the new forum. Oh well, here it goes...
According to Ingress Intel map, the wayspot is located within the borders of this property:
This property's address is 2451 BRIARCREST RD, LOS ANGELES CA 90210-1819:
As you can see from the screenshot, it's a single family residence (https://portal.assessor.lacounty.gov/parceldetail/4388015006).
Note that part of the road and the land across the road are both part of this property.
Now, if we look at satellite map, the POI itself is a bit north from wayspot location:
It could be on this same property, or on one of the two neighboring properties to the north, either 2461 BRIARCREST RD or 2480 BRIARCREST RD
Both of these properties are single family residences as well:
https://portal.assessor.lacounty.gov/parceldetail/4388014025
https://portal.assessor.lacounty.gov/parceldetail/4388014026
Again, note that the road is divided between the two properties
This road actually is a private road:
I don't know how it works (does it mean that people trespass thru other properties to get to their homes?), but looking at the official LA County Assessor's map (https://portal.assessor.lacounty.gov/mapsearch?c=-118.39284694638204,34.11642043362766,18), you can see that parts of this road belong to different properties:
You can also click Parcel Map on any of those links to bring up old schematics that show that it's not a software glitch, that the road and land across do belong to different properties and are not public spaces.
All this means that wherever this POI is located, it would be on one of these 3 residential properties, even though it's located across the road from one house, because parts of the road and land across the road belong to different residential properties.
Considering this wayspot is located on a Private Residential Property, please remove it.
Comments
Hey, @Itsutsume-ING! We took another look at the Wayspot in question and decided that it does not meet our criteria for removal at this time.