Wrong wayspot location
Title of the Wayspot: La météorite SIG
Current (Wrong) Location: 46.207171,6.104403
City: Vernier / Geneva
Country: Switzerland
Current (Wrong) Intel: https://intel.ingress.com/intel?ll=46.207171,6.104403&z=17&pll=46.207171,6.104403
New (Accurate) Location: 46.206960,6.104240
Reason for Reporting: The wayspot is placed wrong by 25m
Additional information:
The correct location is at the center of the central (square) roof glass window (skylight). The correct location can be verified with the attached pictures. The central square roof glass window is visible from the inside, exactly above the POI.
The wayspot location is visible as well on this picture from the artists website: https://www.andrebucher-sculpteur.ch/wp-content/uploads/2013/03/20a-sig001.jpg
The artists website: https://www.andrebucher-sculpteur.ch/3-1-diverses-grandes-realisations/
The new (accurate) location 46.206960,6.104240 has been positioned accurately on the Google 3D map (globe view with 3D buildings), because in the Google 2D map the building is shown with a slight projection error (the roof geometry is shown shifted about 5m to the north on the 2D map).
Other remarks:
The administration building where the POI is located is owned by the company "Services Industriels de Genève" (SIG) and is not open to the public. The current wrong location is an abusive attempt at placing the wayspot further into the terrain of the company than the POI in reality is, in order to make any interaction with the wayspot difficult.
Based on the artists website, this work of art is called "Energie Ancestrale" and not "La météorite SIG". It is made from stainless steel and lava. It isn't a meteorite.
Thanks for your investigation.
Comments
Wow, it took you a long time to think. Why didn't you think of doing it that way right away?
You had to get to the heads of the people working there first, didn't you?
And the photo you sent, with the ****, only completes the picture.
Keep up the good work.
exact position 46.207000,6.104240
There are many places where access is limited to the public. Like open house, paid access, tour, etc...
And according to your information, this does not justify that this wayspot is badly positioned.
Concerning the name of the wayspot, it is a matter of appreciation. I prefer " La météorite des SIG "
I agree that it would be nice to have the name of the artist of this sculpture in the description. You should submit this change to the community.
46.206960,6.104240 is wrong
Try fake edit again
So many time with wayfarer rejeted by community
And now apeal
Just for break some link?
Nice play 👍
How is the request fake? The waypoint is clearly misplaced.
The new location is misplaced how can you don't see that?
The square skylight is clearly visible on satellite, the waypoint isnt even close to it
Yes and you can see the waypoint on Middle of the room not on border right?
If you want edit location do it in right place or is fake edit
46.206960,6.104240 is on border not middle
You have 3 skylight with satellite view why this one?
For me not many proof to move it on this skylight
As the artists website says... its commisioned at the entrance... the other 2 skylights are not entrances.
The accurate coordinate 46.206960,6.104240 provided in the first post by @2Didch-ING is totally correct. The satellite images are correctly aligned only on the ground level. If buildings can be seen slightly from the side (parallax), then this has to be considered when positioning things on the roof level.
The green vertical line in the following picture shows the offset between ground level (accurate coordinates) and roof level (shifted image). The same offset as seen on the corner of the building has to be applied, starting from the center of the square roof window, in order to get the correct coordinates (on ground). Note that here Google maps is in 2D mode.
If the above is too complicated and there are 3D building models in the area (this is the case here), you can also use Google 3D mode (switch in the bottom right corner of Google maps). If we enter the same accurate location 46.206960,6.104240, you will see that it will be placed exactly in the center of the square roof window in 3D.
The wayspot has been moved already into the right direction, unfortunately it isn't quite there yet. The current coordinates shown in the intel map 46.206997,6.104238 is still wrong by about 4.5m, as can be easily verified using Google 3D maps. At @NianticGiffard please consider moving the wayspot from the current still wrong position 46.206997,6.104238 to the accurate one 46.206960,6.104240 as provided in the first post.
An example to make the problem more visible. If we place the coordinates at the top of the 2D satellite image of the Eiffel Tower, we get this:
As can be clearly seen in map mode, this isn't the center. The correct center would be here: 48.858264,2.294511. For the Eiffel Tower there is also a 3D model, and there everything fits correctly.
Appeal Denied - Thanks for the appeal, Agent. Based on the evidence provided and our research, we have decided that it does not meet our criteria for edit at this time.