I don't really miss the address myself, as it was often incorrect and only vaguely near to the nomination anyway, and in the case of nominations in the middle of nowhere, those code things it gave instead of addresses never actually worked for me when copied and pasted into the actual Google maps app.
If this feature is to be reimplimented, I would prefer that it was changed to show actual GPS coordinates of the nomination instead. Not only is this much more accurate information than some street address that's often several hundred metres away, but it's also useful in the event that a nomination needs reporting. We know the system already has this data as the coordinates are displayed in the confirmation email (which still needs fixing to include the decimal points in the coordinates), so surely they could also be displayed quite easily during the review process as well.
I do agree with the majority of other comments regarding street view and satellite view, and also that it would be good if we could see the date of the Google map imagery that we're viewing.
I have to say address didn’t bother me as once I looked at the map I knew where I was. But maybe that’s just the way I review. But it is clearly an issue for others.
Whst I miss is the date for streetview that provided a lot of context.
Address is extremely helpful for confirming the location of businesses. For example, if a submission is in a str!p mall with only satellite or outdated street view, correlating the address of the pin with the address for the business's Google listing, for example, can be a helpful way to confirm that the pin has been placed correctly.
And as somebody pointed out above, having the town name handy helps when searching for a somewhat generically named restaurant, for example.
Coordinates alone would be much less useful in those scenarios.
I've found something extremely irritating with the update. When I select anything for location (1 to 5 star) it bloody skips by the next 3 things I've to check (visual, safety, historical) on the phone webpage, that is not helpful in the slightest.
Is map view useful for anything? I'd be fine if we just had satellite and street view. At least not having map view be the default would be nice. Having the waypoints visible on satellite makes map view redundant.
@Hosette-ING map view is strictly less information than satellite view, there is nothing you can see on Map you can’t see on Satellite. You probably don’t have labels checked off, see example below.
Address needs to be added back, it makes it WAY too difficult to see where I'm reviewing without clicking "zoom out" half a dozen times on the map, and makes it much more difficult and longer to verify locations.
Sure consolidating the duplicate and general accuracy map makes sense, but PLEASE let us select which "map" is default, be that the vector map, or the satellite view. I personally find the satellite view much much more useful in verifying location, and if its out of date then is switch to "map" view.
Also please at least add the option to toggle another box for street view if available at the pin. Again this comes down to, hooray you consolidated thing, but in doing so made it take more clicks, more time, more effort to review and verify a waypoint, instead of making it easier. Please fix these.
If this feature is to be reimplimented, I would prefer that it was changed to show actual GPS coordinates of the nomination instead. Not only is this much more accurate information than some street address that's often several hundred metres away, but it's also useful in the event that a nomination needs reporting. We know the system already has this data as the coordinates are displayed in the confirmation email (which still needs fixing to include the decimal points in the coordinates), so surely they could also be displayed quite easily during the review process as well.
I've done a lot more reviews (on a computer) and would really like the default photo size to be increased. It's a lot harder for me to see enough detail without enlarging which I used to be able to do most of the time.
I don't need the exact street address or GPS coordinates of the nomination, but could we please at least have the city and state back again? I can't tell you how many nominations I get from places like City Park, Main St, and Centerville. Yes, they could be in my city or state, but they could also be just about anywhere. Figuring it out really slows me down.
Agree! I end up zooming out to the point where I can just figure out what end of the country (Denmark) I am in. It really does mean a lot if it's a suburb to a larger city or a small rural town. With the address and coords taken away from us, we have much more work to do "manually" there. That is not optimal. For me at least, the address line is essential. If there is little or no streetview and I have doubts if the nomination is legit or not, I want to check the address on Google. If the address matches the nomination text etc, I can confirm the location for the company/sports club/whatever that way. Maybe not 5* always, but close enough to accept it. Now it's much harder and I think a lot are more insecure about reviewing now. I think and hope Niantic will change it back because of the massive feedback about it.
As some of you may have noticed by now, we had added the street address back to the nomination while reviewing. You will see it back in the same location it was prior. Thank you for all of your feedback.
Could you please turn the streetview month/year back on as well? I have had to reject quite a few nominations because streetview (with satellite/Maps) did not reflect at all what was nominated. However, if the streetview is from 2009 or something, it may not show the location in its correct 2023 look even so. Month/year info could make me consider 3 stars instead of 1 if I could at least confirm the streetview is old. Hope this makes sense.
I could of course open another tab with actual Google Maps and find the location and check for month/year myself, but that is not my job here and reviewing in Wayfarer is enough work already tbh.
I often use this view to see where lines are drawn and house numbers to determine if i am looking at a single family home or a multi family situation. Makes a difference between eligible and ineligible in many cases.
This is really helpful. Thanks. Please could you also give a definition and example of when you would use 2* and 4* for location when reviewing? I’m keen to be able to improve my reviews.
I don't really use 2* (if I'm that unsure I will probably reject), but I will use 4* if I can't actually see it but have good reason to believe it is close. Right now I am using it for a review for an item in a museum, it's indoors so I can't see exactly where it is, but the museum is obvious on the map and other items inside are already wayspots. I would probably also use it for a trail marker along a trail that you can see on the map and has other markers accepted along it. Would use 3* without any of those other context clues.
If this feature is to be reimplimented, I would prefer that it was changed to show actual GPS coordinates of the nomination instead. Not only is this much more accurate information than some street address that's often several hundred metres away, but it's also useful in the event that a nomination needs reporting. We know the system already has this data as the coordinates are displayed in the confirmation email (which still needs fixing to include the decimal points in the coordinates), so surely they could also be displayed quite easily during the review process as well.
El problema en este momento, por lo menos a mi hijo y a mi nos pasa, al desaparecer Street View para hacer los 360, es muy dificil el que la gente nos vote con certeza todos los puntos que pedimos, aún pudiendo hacer el 360 en todos los puntos, si nos encontramos con zonas de baja cobertura de datos y queremos hacer una subida tanto masiva como por lugares en concreto, desde Maps en muchas ocasiones aún viendo el lugar en el mapa, al querer subir el 360 y poner la localización no sale y sin embargo si se va a todo lo que uno sube dentro de Maps, se ve que la gente lo está viendo, sobre todo después de recorrer más de 15 Km en una tarde para buscar localizaciones de los Monolitos del Camino de Santiago por nuestra zona, acaban de rechazar uno por localización falsa, quisiera ver yo a esa o esas personas que votaron así hacer el recorrido a PIE, ya que muy buena parte del camino recorre senderos de montaña.
Lo mismo ha pasado con una petición que se ha rechazado por "ACCESO PEATONAL" cuando en al foto de apoyo se ve tanto una acera como un paso de peatones y encima no me la deja apelar.
Comments
I don't really miss the address myself, as it was often incorrect and only vaguely near to the nomination anyway, and in the case of nominations in the middle of nowhere, those code things it gave instead of addresses never actually worked for me when copied and pasted into the actual Google maps app.
If this feature is to be reimplimented, I would prefer that it was changed to show actual GPS coordinates of the nomination instead. Not only is this much more accurate information than some street address that's often several hundred metres away, but it's also useful in the event that a nomination needs reporting. We know the system already has this data as the coordinates are displayed in the confirmation email (which still needs fixing to include the decimal points in the coordinates), so surely they could also be displayed quite easily during the review process as well.
I do agree with the majority of other comments regarding street view and satellite view, and also that it would be good if we could see the date of the Google map imagery that we're viewing.
I have to say address didn’t bother me as once I looked at the map I knew where I was. But maybe that’s just the way I review. But it is clearly an issue for others.
Whst I miss is the date for streetview that provided a lot of context.
Address is extremely helpful for confirming the location of businesses. For example, if a submission is in a str!p mall with only satellite or outdated street view, correlating the address of the pin with the address for the business's Google listing, for example, can be a helpful way to confirm that the pin has been placed correctly.
And as somebody pointed out above, having the town name handy helps when searching for a somewhat generically named restaurant, for example.
Coordinates alone would be much less useful in those scenarios.
I've found something extremely irritating with the update. When I select anything for location (1 to 5 star) it bloody skips by the next 3 things I've to check (visual, safety, historical) on the phone webpage, that is not helpful in the slightest.
Has auto scrolling flicked back on?
Honestly, can't remember if I had that turned off lol
Is map view useful for anything? I'd be fine if we just had satellite and street view. At least not having map view be the default would be nice. Having the waypoints visible on satellite makes map view redundant.
@AlexMTG-PGO Yes, the map view is absolutely useful. It has lots of identifying information that doesn't appear on satellite view.
The first two categories don’t scroll but once you confirm location it scrolls past the next three categories
It doesn’t for me. No autoscrolling at all.
On mobile?
I use an iPad.
When the auto scroll was introduced awhile back I had to switch it off as it was active on the iPad.
so is the auto scroll a problem for those on desktop only?
@Elijustrying-ING I review exclusively on a desktop, turned autoscroll off ages ago, and haven't had any issues.
I thought desktop was fine and Android/iPhone have a problem with autoscroll.
@Hosette-ING map view is strictly less information than satellite view, there is nothing you can see on Map you can’t see on Satellite. You probably don’t have labels checked off, see example below.
Map view is completely pointless.
It's already been said but I'll add my post too.
Address needs to be added back, it makes it WAY too difficult to see where I'm reviewing without clicking "zoom out" half a dozen times on the map, and makes it much more difficult and longer to verify locations.
Sure consolidating the duplicate and general accuracy map makes sense, but PLEASE let us select which "map" is default, be that the vector map, or the satellite view. I personally find the satellite view much much more useful in verifying location, and if its out of date then is switch to "map" view.
Also please at least add the option to toggle another box for street view if available at the pin. Again this comes down to, hooray you consolidated thing, but in doing so made it take more clicks, more time, more effort to review and verify a waypoint, instead of making it easier. Please fix these.
If this feature is to be reimplimented, I would prefer that it was changed to show actual GPS coordinates of the nomination instead. Not only is this much more accurate information than some street address that's often several hundred metres away, but it's also useful in the event that a nomination needs reporting. We know the system already has this data as the coordinates are displayed in the confirmation email (which still needs fixing to include the decimal points in the coordinates), so surely they could also be displayed quite easily during the review process as well.
I like this idea!
I've done a lot more reviews (on a computer) and would really like the default photo size to be increased. It's a lot harder for me to see enough detail without enlarging which I used to be able to do most of the time.
I don't need the exact street address or GPS coordinates of the nomination, but could we please at least have the city and state back again? I can't tell you how many nominations I get from places like City Park, Main St, and Centerville. Yes, they could be in my city or state, but they could also be just about anywhere. Figuring it out really slows me down.
Agree! I end up zooming out to the point where I can just figure out what end of the country (Denmark) I am in. It really does mean a lot if it's a suburb to a larger city or a small rural town. With the address and coords taken away from us, we have much more work to do "manually" there. That is not optimal. For me at least, the address line is essential. If there is little or no streetview and I have doubts if the nomination is legit or not, I want to check the address on Google. If the address matches the nomination text etc, I can confirm the location for the company/sports club/whatever that way. Maybe not 5* always, but close enough to accept it. Now it's much harder and I think a lot are more insecure about reviewing now. I think and hope Niantic will change it back because of the massive feedback about it.
Hello Explorers,
As some of you may have noticed by now, we had added the street address back to the nomination while reviewing. You will see it back in the same location it was prior. Thank you for all of your feedback.
Safe Exploring!
Glad to see that street address is back, but you just create another issue(?)
Why are the photos smaller now? (I know that clicking at the photo will still zoom the photo out, though)
España
Could you please turn the streetview month/year back on as well? I have had to reject quite a few nominations because streetview (with satellite/Maps) did not reflect at all what was nominated. However, if the streetview is from 2009 or something, it may not show the location in its correct 2023 look even so. Month/year info could make me consider 3 stars instead of 1 if I could at least confirm the streetview is old. Hope this makes sense.
I could of course open another tab with actual Google Maps and find the location and check for month/year myself, but that is not my job here and reviewing in Wayfarer is enough work already tbh.
I often use this view to see where lines are drawn and house numbers to determine if i am looking at a single family home or a multi family situation. Makes a difference between eligible and ineligible in many cases.
This is really helpful. Thanks. Please could you also give a definition and example of when you would use 2* and 4* for location when reviewing? I’m keen to be able to improve my reviews.
I don't really use 2* (if I'm that unsure I will probably reject), but I will use 4* if I can't actually see it but have good reason to believe it is close. Right now I am using it for a review for an item in a museum, it's indoors so I can't see exactly where it is, but the museum is obvious on the map and other items inside are already wayspots. I would probably also use it for a trail marker along a trail that you can see on the map and has other markers accepted along it. Would use 3* without any of those other context clues.
If this feature is to be reimplimented, I would prefer that it was changed to show actual GPS coordinates of the nomination instead. Not only is this much more accurate information than some street address that's often several hundred metres away, but it's also useful in the event that a nomination needs reporting. We know the system already has this data as the coordinates are displayed in the confirmation email (which still needs fixing to include the decimal points in the coordinates), so surely they could also be displayed quite easily during the review process as well.
I like this too!
El problema en este momento, por lo menos a mi hijo y a mi nos pasa, al desaparecer Street View para hacer los 360, es muy dificil el que la gente nos vote con certeza todos los puntos que pedimos, aún pudiendo hacer el 360 en todos los puntos, si nos encontramos con zonas de baja cobertura de datos y queremos hacer una subida tanto masiva como por lugares en concreto, desde Maps en muchas ocasiones aún viendo el lugar en el mapa, al querer subir el 360 y poner la localización no sale y sin embargo si se va a todo lo que uno sube dentro de Maps, se ve que la gente lo está viendo, sobre todo después de recorrer más de 15 Km en una tarde para buscar localizaciones de los Monolitos del Camino de Santiago por nuestra zona, acaban de rechazar uno por localización falsa, quisiera ver yo a esa o esas personas que votaron así hacer el recorrido a PIE, ya que muy buena parte del camino recorre senderos de montaña.
Lo mismo ha pasado con una petición que se ha rechazado por "ACCESO PEATONAL" cuando en al foto de apoyo se ve tanto una acera como un paso de peatones y encima no me la deja apelar.